aggettivo a due uscite

English translation: adjective of two endings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aggettivo a due uscite
English translation:adjective of two endings
Entered by: Annalisa Distasi

12:48 Nov 18, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Ancient Greek phylology
Italian term or phrase: aggettivo a due uscite
I cannot find the correct translation for 'aggettivo a due uscite', which refers to ancient Greek.

Can anyone help?

Here is the context:
L'aggettivo θηράcιμοc compare in LSJ9 (799) s.v. come aggettivo a due uscite: ma non è un composto, e trattandosi di un hapax che compare in Aesch. Pr. 858. all’accusativo maschile plurale, non si può determinare che non avesse l'uscita in -ᾱ (θηραcίμη), nel qual caso ci aspetteremmo πτηναί θηράcιμαι.

Thank you!
Annalisa Distasi
Italy
adjectives of two endings
Explanation:
"288. Adjectives of Two Endings.—Adjectives using the masculine for the feminine are called adjectives of two endings. Most such adjectives are compounds."

http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=Perseus:text:19...

http://referenceworks.brillonline.com/entries/encyclopedia-o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2015-11-18 13:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*adjective in the singular, of course, in your text*
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adjectives of two endings
Kate Chaffer
3adjective with two meanings
Peter Cox


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjectives of two endings


Explanation:
"288. Adjectives of Two Endings.—Adjectives using the masculine for the feminine are called adjectives of two endings. Most such adjectives are compounds."

http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=Perseus:text:19...

http://referenceworks.brillonline.com/entries/encyclopedia-o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2015-11-18 13:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*adjective in the singular, of course, in your text*

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giuseppina franich
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjective with two meanings


Explanation:
Just possible

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search