corruttela

English translation: corruption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corruttela
English translation:corruption
Entered by: Annalisa Distasi

14:17 Feb 4, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Ancient Greek philology
Italian term or phrase: corruttela
Questo studioso è stato l’unico a pensare che nel sintagma non vi fosse corruttela; che entrambe le parole fossero, cioè, ipsissima verba sofoclei.

I understand the meaning of 'corruttela' in Italian but I am struggling to find a commonly accepted English translation for this. Can anyone help? Thank you!
Annalisa Distasi
Italy
corruption
Explanation:
Non si può usare semplicemente 'corruption'?
Selected response from:

heather watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2corruption
heather watson
3interpolation
StefanoFarris
Summary of reference entries provided
Syntagm
philgoddard

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corruption


Explanation:
Non si può usare semplicemente 'corruption'?

heather watson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  StefanoFarris: Corruption/s-corrupted is normally used when discussing the text of ancient works.
3 mins

agree  philgoddard
17 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interpolation


Explanation:
Yes, I did agree with Heather, and now the more specific word finally came to my mind.
The problem is also in the SOURCE text, corruttela in Italian means corruption in the sense of bribery. So this bad form of the source distracted me.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-02-04 14:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First lines of Wikipedia under

Interpolation (manuscripts)

An interpolation, in relation to literature and especially ancient manuscripts, is an entry or passage in a text that was not written by the original author.

StefanoFarris
United States
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I agree that this is the meaning, but "corruttela" has an exact and obvious English equivalent, corruption, so you may as well use it.
9 mins




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference: Syntagm

Reference information:
It's so long since I did linguistics that I had to remind myself what this means. It's a sequence of syntactically connected words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2016-02-04 14:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's "ipsissima verba", so in my opinion "corruption" is the only possible answer:
http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ipsissima_verba


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/syntagm
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks very much for your help with this! Much appreciated.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search