ametrico

English translation: would not respect the meter (scheme)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ametrico
English translation:would not respect the meter (scheme)
Entered by: Annalisa Distasi

13:26 Feb 11, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Ancient Greek Phylology
Italian term or phrase: ametrico
I am trying to translate the following into English. I understand the meaning of 'ametrico' but I am not sure as to what the most appropriate English translation of 'ametrico' is.

Un aoristo εἴ]cιδο̣ν «vidi» senza aumento (εἰcεῖδον in fine di verso sarebbe ametrico) è reso improbabile dal fatto che tale forma è frequente nell’epica, ma praticamente assente dalla tragedia.

Thank you!
Annalisa Distasi
Italy
would not respect the meter (scheme)
Explanation:
or the rules of meter


eg:from linked document

...this is both regular and irregular, because it respects the meter scheme of regular ...
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4would not respect the meter (scheme)
Lisa Jane
3 +1would spoil the meter
Kate Chaffer


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sarebbe ametrico
would spoil the meter


Explanation:
Maybe?

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=jlM8vzeVD4kC&pg=PA135&lp...

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Good idea. I was Googling "ametric(al)", but this is simpler.
29 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would not respect the meter (scheme)


Explanation:
or the rules of meter


eg:from linked document

...this is both regular and irregular, because it respects the meter scheme of regular ...


    https://poemshape.wordpress.com/2009/03/18/john-donne-the-meter-of-death-be-not-proud/
Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search