Dallo scontro all\'incontro

English translation: From battle to debate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Dallo scontro all\\\'incontro
English translation:From battle to debate
Entered by: Gabriella Alberti

17:46 Feb 21, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Assonance
Italian term or phrase: Dallo scontro all\'incontro
Ciao a tutti.

Sto traducendo il titolo di un bando scolastico concernente la Battaglia di Lepanto.

Il titolo del bando è: "Dallo Scontro all'Incontro, dalla memoria della Battaglia di Lepanto ecc ecc". Capirete bene che mantenere l'assonanza dall'italiano all'inglese è un po' impossibile, quindi chiedo aiuto a chi è più creativo di me per una soluzione catchy anche in inglese. Avevo pensato a: From the confront to the confrontation, ma entrambi questi sostantivi mi sanno di "negativo", mentre l'incontro è ovviamente un'accezione positiva, di unità.

Help? :)
Gabriella Alberti
Italy
From battle to debate
Explanation:
My first thought is to keep the simplicity and few words of the Italian.

Or a bit longer...
from armed conflict to peaceful confrontation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2017-02-21 18:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From firing canons to firing questions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2017-02-21 18:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although to fire questions has a slightly negative meaning so maybe to fire away would be better
fire away
Start to talk or ask questions. For example, You've got more questions? Well, fire away. This expression originated in the 1600s as a military command to discharge firearms and was being transferred to other actions by the late 1700s.
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Lisa! I used the longer rendering because I thought it described perfectly what the article was about! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2From battle to debate
Lisa Jane
2from a clash of the minds to a meeting of the minds
Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
from a clash of the minds to a meeting of the minds


Explanation:
Or "wills" instead of "minds".

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ma la battaglia di Lepanto fu una battaglia navale nel 1500.. Anche in questo caso si può usare "clash of the minds"??


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
From battle to debate


Explanation:
My first thought is to keep the simplicity and few words of the Italian.

Or a bit longer...
from armed conflict to peaceful confrontation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2017-02-21 18:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From firing canons to firing questions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2017-02-21 18:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although to fire questions has a slightly negative meaning so maybe to fire away would be better
fire away
Start to talk or ask questions. For example, You've got more questions? Well, fire away. This expression originated in the 1600s as a military command to discharge firearms and was being transferred to other actions by the late 1700s.


Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you Lisa! I used the longer rendering because I thought it described perfectly what the article was about! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Lisa! I used your proposed "from armed conflict to peaceful confrontation" as it summarised perfectly the rest of the article!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Pringle: I like it! Short and sweet - and right to the point!
59 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Helen!

agree  martini
1 hr
  -> Grazie martini!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search