verbo retrostante

English translation: underlying verb

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:verbo retrostante
English translation:underlying verb
Entered by: Cedric Randolph

13:43 May 8, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Ancient Greek
Italian term or phrase: verbo retrostante
This is from a research proposal.

The full context is:

Il verbo retrostante πραξικοπέω ‘attaccare di sorpresa’ era innovazione del greco ellenistico, formato con quel suffisso -κοπέω tanto caro allo stile dello storico Polibio (De Foucault 1972: 32).

Can anyone enlighten me with what a 'verbo retrostante' is, or any suggestion?

TIA
Laura Massey
United Kingdom
underlying verb
Explanation:
As Phil mentioned, this is called the underlying verb in English when discussing linguistics.
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks. I have used this version in the translation as it was most suitable in the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1underlying verb
Cedric Randolph
4the (source) verb that ... is derived from
Michele Fauble
4the verb lying behind
Tom in London
2the origin (of the) verb
mrrafe


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the origin (of the) verb


Explanation:
Am native Eng. speaker and can't think of any single word that would be equivalent to retrostante in this context (sorry), so a literal translation seems like too much of a struggle and I would use the above instead.

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the verb lying behind


Explanation:
= il verbo retrostante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-08 14:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no struggle involved! This is just my straight literal translation.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: As I said - without a struggle, one can't reduce it to a single Eng. word.
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underlying verb


Explanation:
As Phil mentioned, this is called the underlying verb in English when discussing linguistics.

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks. I have used this version in the translation as it was most suitable in the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Well, I wouldn't say it's called the underlying verb, that's just how I'd translate it. It's the verb from which πραξικόπημα derives.
1 hr

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the (source) verb that ... is derived from


Explanation:
I would reword. "The verb that ... is derived from ... ."
You could also use 'source verb'.




Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search