aggettivo sostantivato

English translation: substantiv(at)ed adjective

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aggettivo sostantivato
English translation:substantiv(at)ed adjective
Entered by: Ilaria Bottelli

18:25 Apr 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / grammar
Italian term or phrase: aggettivo sostantivato
"quando si parla di nazionalità l'italiano mantiene la minuscola per gli aggettivi indicanti la nazionalità ma richiede la maiuscola in caso di ****aggettivi sostantivati*****

esempio : è un ragazzo americano = he is an American boy

ma:

sei (un) Americano? = are you American?

thanks in advance for your help regarding the translation of "aggettivo sostantivato"
verbis
substantiv(at)ed adjective
Explanation:
• Essay Dos and Donts [apri in una nuova finestra]
... while his mother bakes Apfelkuchen. 9. Avoid the use of Ding as an abstract concept;
instead use a substantived adjective (ie and adjective used as a noun.). ...
http://www.unc.edu/courses/2003ss2/germ/004/EssayDosandDonts...

• De Obscuri [apri in una nuova finestra]
... is inspired by verse 268 of Vergil's Aeneis (the verse is reproduced in the header
of our site): just treat "obscuri" as a substantivated adjective, instead of ...
http://www.oli.tudelft.nl/obscuri/about.html
lingua: en



lingua: en



Selected response from:

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti e tutte!!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5adjective used as a noun
Susana Galilea
5 +1substantiv(at)ed adjective
Ilaria Bottelli
4 +2"noun adjective"
Gary Presto
4 +1substantivized adjective
GAR


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
adjective used as a noun


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:
sostantivare [sostantivare]
(vt) (Gramm) to use as a noun.
sostantivato [sostantivato]
(adj) (Gramm) aggettivo sostantivato, adjective used as a noun.


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: That's how it's called in the Thompson-Martinet English grammar (Oxford)
1 hr

agree  Lucia De Rocco
1 hr

agree  Ilaria Bottelli: anche!
2 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
14 hrs

agree  gmel117608
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"noun adjective"


Explanation:
Per descrivere un aggettivo utilizzato come sostantivo, proprio come nel secondo dei due esempi che ci hai fornito, cioe' in inglese: good vs. bad, Blacks and Whites, highs and lows, Catholics, ecc.

Buon lavoro!
Gary a Boston ;-)


    Gary Presto, Web-Based IT>EN Translator, Proofreader & Editor
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenico Cianci
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Felaco: A better example would be " i belli, i buoni e i cattivi"
2 hrs

neutral  Robert Tucker (X): Consider the phrase: “There is a big house”. Strictly “big house” is the 'noun', “big” is the 'noun adjective' now generally just called the adjective, and “house” is the 'noun substantive' now generally just called noun or substantive.
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substantivized adjective


Explanation:
I would translate this way

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
1 hr
  -> thank u!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substantiv(at)ed adjective


Explanation:
• Essay Dos and Donts [apri in una nuova finestra]
... while his mother bakes Apfelkuchen. 9. Avoid the use of Ding as an abstract concept;
instead use a substantived adjective (ie and adjective used as a noun.). ...
http://www.unc.edu/courses/2003ss2/germ/004/EssayDosandDonts...

• De Obscuri [apri in una nuova finestra]
... is inspired by verse 268 of Vergil's Aeneis (the verse is reproduced in the header
of our site): just treat "obscuri" as a substantivated adjective, instead of ...
http://www.oli.tudelft.nl/obscuri/about.html
lingua: en



lingua: en





Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti e tutte!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search