è un segno rinviante a se stesso in quanto nome della propria forma

English translation: it is a self-referencing sign, in that it names its own shape/form

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:è un segno rinviante a se stesso in quanto nome della propria forma
English translation:it is a self-referencing sign, in that it names its own shape/form
Entered by: David Russi

14:34 Jul 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: è un segno rinviante a se stesso in quanto nome della propria forma
referring to an entry in a dictionary
Gem646
it is a self-referencing sign, in that it names its own shape
Explanation:
a sign that references itself

it is a self-referring sign...
a sign that refers to itself
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4it is a symbol referring back to itself, naming its own form
eccotraduttrice
3 +1it is a self-referencing sign, in that it names its own shape
David Russi
3is a letter/character representing its own shape
Robert Tucker (X)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è un segno rinviante a se stesso in quanto nome della propria forma
it is a symbol referring back to itself, naming its own form


Explanation:
It's talking about how a dictionary entry is self-referential. I think you just have to alter this one to make it make sense in English, because a more literal translation doesn't come across very well.

eccotraduttrice
United States
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
è un segno rinviante a se stesso in quanto nome della propria forma
it is a self-referencing sign, in that it names its own shape


Explanation:
a sign that references itself

it is a self-referring sign...
a sign that refers to itself

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is a letter/character representing its own shape


Explanation:
a letter/character standing to represent its own shape

e.g. A-frame, C-spanner, I-beam, S-bend, T-junction, U-turn

segno
espressione grafica convenzionale di concetti, enti matematici e sim.: i segni dell’alfabeto italiano sono ventuno
www.demauroparavia.it/105598

Robert Tucker (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search