appare molto di più come la parola che traduce in italiano il francese guide

English translation: it is much more frequently cited as the Italian translation of the French term "guide"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:appare molto di più come la parola che traduce in italiano il francese guide
English translation:it is much more frequently cited as the Italian translation of the French term "guide"
Entered by: David Russi

15:29 Jul 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / lexicography
Italian term or phrase: appare molto di più come la parola che traduce in italiano il francese guide
referring to entry in a dictionary
Gem646
it is much more frequently cited as the Italian translation of...
Explanation:
the French term "guide"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help - its been v. useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it is much more frequently cited as the Italian translation of...
David Russi
4is more often used in the sense of the French "guide" translated into Italian
Nanny Wintjens


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appare molto di più come la parola che traduce in italiano il francese guide
it is much more frequently cited as the Italian translation of...


Explanation:
the French term "guide"

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help - its been v. useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths
7 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 days 6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appare molto di più come la parola che traduce in italiano il francese guide
is more often used in the sense of the French "guide" translated into Italian


Explanation:
... or "is much more/more frequently used in the sense of the French (word)"guide" translated into Italian.

... appears more often/frequently in the sense of...

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search