è attiva, cioè solo per italiani che traducono in inglese

English translation: active

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attivo
English translation:active
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

16:20 Jul 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / lexicography
Italian term or phrase: è attiva, cioè solo per italiani che traducono in inglese
Whole sentence : Sia il Ragazzini, la cui parte italiano-inglese è attiva, cioè solo per italiani che traducono in inglese, sia il Robert Signorelli ........
Gem646
is "active", or in other words is only for...
Explanation:
I would be tempted just to go for "active" as I do think it's a standard use in Italian either, and in any case the meaning is explained by the clause that follows.


For "cioe'" I prefer, "(or) in other words". I don't like i.e. except in very dry technical texts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 47 mins (2004-08-01 00:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to add that I might put quotation marks around \"active\" to show it\'s being used in a special way, but I do overuse these, so maybe ignore this!
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2is "active", or in other words is only for...
Dr Andrew Read
4meaning...
Baadshah
4is useful, that is only for Italians that translate into English
emanuela03 (X)
3both the Ragazzini... and the Robert Signorelli ...
hirselina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
è attiva, cioè solo per italiani che traducono in inglese
both the Ragazzini... and the Robert Signorelli ...


Explanation:
If that is your question

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è attiva, cioè solo per italiani che traducono in inglese
is useful, that is only for Italians that translate into English


Explanation:
active or useful
cioe' can be translated also as "that is"

emanuela03 (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è attiva, cioè solo per italiani che traducono in inglese
meaning...


Explanation:
possibly sounds more english than "that's to say"

Baadshah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
è attiva, cioè solo per italiani che traducono in inglese
is "active", or in other words is only for...


Explanation:
I would be tempted just to go for "active" as I do think it's a standard use in Italian either, and in any case the meaning is explained by the clause that follows.


For "cioe'" I prefer, "(or) in other words". I don't like i.e. except in very dry technical texts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 47 mins (2004-08-01 00:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to add that I might put quotation marks around \"active\" to show it\'s being used in a special way, but I do overuse these, so maybe ignore this!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: yes, "attivo" is "active", I didn't know that was the question :-)
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Well - it wasn't just that. I think the asker was asking for confirmation that "active" would be okay in this context, and for the best way to deal with "cioe'". So I think I earned my points! :-)

agree  gmel117608
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search