bisnonni più volte

English translation: great-grandparents several times over

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bisnonni più volte
English translation:great-grandparents several times over
Entered by: David Russi

21:00 Aug 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics / informal letter
Italian term or phrase: bisnonni più volte
in a letter
I am glad to hear that SIETE BISNONNI PIU' VOLTE

that you have several great grand children????
mmm, do not think it renders the idea

or am I wrong?
many thanks in advance
verbis
great-grandfather several times over
Explanation:
I'm glad to hear that you're a great-grandfather several times over.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-08-01 21:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I meant:

great-grandparents several times over
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to all of you!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7great-grandfather several times over
David Russi
4have a number of grandchilren
Valentina Pecchiar
3 +1great (several times) grandparents
Manuela Bongioanni
4great-grandparents
------ (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bisnonni più volte
great-grandparents


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bisnonni più volte
great (several times) grandparents


Explanation:
Here's what I've found:

gendoutline
... 1905. Featured here is her ancestry line back through to her several
times grandfather, Richard BRANN senior born before 1658. Only ...
http://www.imaginx.freeserve.co.uk/gendout.htm

John Noble of New Milford
... Daniel Smith, a great (several times) grandfather on my Mother's side,
was born either in Danbury in 1729 or in Norwalk in 1732. ...
http://www.rockvillemama.com/noble.htm

JEFFERSON COUNTY MARCH 1999 QUERIES
... children's fortunes. He had several children, one of which, Jonathan,
was a great (several times) grandfather of mine. Nathan Easton ...
http://www.rootsweb.com/~nyjeffer/jqmar99.htm

So I thought it may be possible to say "great (several times) grandparents".

Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-08-01 21:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Hodierne correctly pointed out, my proposal would work if the sentence meaning was another one. Sorry!!!

I\'ll try to make up for that.
I think \"I am glad to hear that you\'ve got several great grand-children\" is fine!

Manuela Bongioanni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
5 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

neutral  hodierne: Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that great (several times) gp refers, let's say, to the great grandfather of the great gf, i.e., a long line of ancestors, and not to the fact the someone has sev. grand-children. In French, it's *bisaïeul/trisaïeul*
11 mins
  -> Your comment made me better consider the query. You're absolutely right! "Siete bisnonni + volte" means that you've got several grand-children, as you wrote. Sorry, for some reason (time 4 me 2 sleep, maybe?) my reasoning was out of focus here!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bisnonni più volte
great-grandfather several times over


Explanation:
I'm glad to hear that you're a great-grandfather several times over.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-08-01 21:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I meant:

great-grandparents several times over

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
many thanks to all of you!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: great-grandparents
1 min

agree  Baadshah: great-grandparents several times over
17 mins

agree  hodierne
19 mins

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

agree  Catherine Bolton
8 hrs

agree  Rita Bandinelli
2 days 13 hrs

agree  eccotraduttrice
3 days 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bisnonni più volte
have a number of grandchilren


Explanation:
If I was writing the sentece, I'd say "glad to hear you have a number / score / flock of grandchildren"

Just a different perspective :-))

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search