scontare una sorta di diaspora

English translation: to undergo a sort of diaspora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scontare una sorta di diaspora
English translation:to undergo a sort of diaspora
Entered by: Ivana UK

09:56 Oct 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: scontare una sorta di diaspora
In reference to Dolomitic Ladin.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
undergoing / to undergo a sort of diaspora
Explanation:
Another option.

Good luck, Ivania

Elena
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
This fits my context perfectly - thanks Elena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3undergoing / to undergo a sort of diaspora
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5 +2to suffer or be subjected to a form of diaspora
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to suffer or be subjected to a form of diaspora


Explanation:
Scontare - to suffer or be subjected to

Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Baglieri: o.k., my favorite is "to suffer"
1 day 11 hrs

agree  fgb: to suffer
1 day 21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
undergoing / to undergo a sort of diaspora


Explanation:
Another option.

Good luck, Ivania

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This fits my context perfectly - thanks Elena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sonja29

agree  Vittorio Felaco
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vittorio

agree  Balázs Gorka
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, gorka_9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search