Is it in Italian?

English translation: No - Swedish.. I believe

00:18 Oct 12, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: Is it in Italian?
Is it in Italian?
Please see http://www.kongfz.com/bid/bid.php?bid_id=82593 . Is the book in Italian? Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:No - Swedish.. I believe
Explanation:
Published in Stockholm
Selected response from:

Maria Johnson
Grading comment
Thank you both! That¡¯s enough!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2No
Sophieanne
3No - Swedish.. I believe
Maria Johnson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No - Swedish.. I believe


Explanation:
Published in Stockholm

Maria Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thank you both! That¡¯s enough!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No


Explanation:
It's not. Is this your question?
Or do you want to translate your questin in Italian? (E in Italiano?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-12 00:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not a latin language...

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ: I think it's Swedish or Danish or so...
6 mins
  -> Thanks Russ

agree  sonja29 (X)
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search