Bronchite contagiosa del pollo

English translation: Avian Infectious Bronchitis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Bronchite contagiosa del pollo
English translation:Avian Infectious Bronchitis
Entered by: eileengreen

19:03 Apr 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Microbiology
Italian term or phrase: Bronchite contagiosa del pollo
Should this be translated as is or is there another term?
eileengreen
Avian Infectious Bronchitis
Explanation:
Avian Infectious Bronchitis (more common than "Chicken Infectious Bronchitis")

... ***Avian Infectious Bronchitis*** (IB) is a contagious disease of birds due to a Coronavirus and causing important economic loss in ***chicken operations***. ...
www.spc.int/rahs/Manual/AVIAN/IBE.htm

Pascucci S, Cordioli P, Giovannetti L, Franciosi C

Studi sierologici su ceppi del ***virus della bronchite infettiva*** isolati in Italia negli anni 1984-1985 Serological studies of ***avian infectious bronchitis*** field strains isolated in Italy in 1984-1985
Clin Vet. - Vol. 109 no 1 ( 1986). - p 59-61. - 6 bib ref [Nr. Estr. 1024]

http://ricerca.unimi.it/annrpt/rpt1998/323.rtf
***Bronchite infettiva aviare***
Tale ricerca, iniziata nel 1965, continua ancora oggi vista l’attualità della malattia nel settore avicolo. Lo studio riguarda soprattutto la variabilità antigenica del Coronavirus nel corso del tempo e la tipizzazione dei numerosi ceppi isolati [6, 24].

24. ZANELLA A., MARTINO P.A. (1998): ***Avian infectious bronchitis in Italy***: persistance of nephropathogenic strains related to serotype AZ23/74. Proceedings of International Symposium of the Respiratory Tract in ***Poultry***, Rauischholzhausen, Germany, June 15-18 1998, pg. 189
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Both answers were excellent. This is a research paper and I wanted a more technical term. Thanks so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1infectiuos bronchitis in chickens
Michele Fauble
4 -1Avian Infectious Bronchitis
Andrés Martínez


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Avian Infectious Bronchitis


Explanation:
Avian Infectious Bronchitis (more common than "Chicken Infectious Bronchitis")

... ***Avian Infectious Bronchitis*** (IB) is a contagious disease of birds due to a Coronavirus and causing important economic loss in ***chicken operations***. ...
www.spc.int/rahs/Manual/AVIAN/IBE.htm

Pascucci S, Cordioli P, Giovannetti L, Franciosi C

Studi sierologici su ceppi del ***virus della bronchite infettiva*** isolati in Italia negli anni 1984-1985 Serological studies of ***avian infectious bronchitis*** field strains isolated in Italy in 1984-1985
Clin Vet. - Vol. 109 no 1 ( 1986). - p 59-61. - 6 bib ref [Nr. Estr. 1024]

http://ricerca.unimi.it/annrpt/rpt1998/323.rtf
***Bronchite infettiva aviare***
Tale ricerca, iniziata nel 1965, continua ancora oggi vista l’attualità della malattia nel settore avicolo. Lo studio riguarda soprattutto la variabilità antigenica del Coronavirus nel corso del tempo e la tipizzazione dei numerosi ceppi isolati [6, 24].

24. ZANELLA A., MARTINO P.A. (1998): ***Avian infectious bronchitis in Italy***: persistance of nephropathogenic strains related to serotype AZ23/74. Proceedings of International Symposium of the Respiratory Tract in ***Poultry***, Rauischholzhausen, Germany, June 15-18 1998, pg. 189

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Both answers were excellent. This is a research paper and I wanted a more technical term. Thanks so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: 'Bronchite contagiosa del pollo' specifies that we are talking about infectious bronchitis (IB) in chickens. // 'avian infectious bronchitis in chickens' is possible, but redundant.
45 mins
  -> Yes, but it is the generical name of the disease. I understand that Eileen ask about it.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infectiuos bronchitis in chickens


Explanation:
nfectious Bronchitis in Chickens
... Infectious bronchitis (IB) is an acute, highly contagious respiratory disease
occurring in chickens of all ages. It is characterized by coughing, ...
www.gov.on.ca/OMAFRA/english/ livestock/poultry/facts/inf-75050.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-27 19:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'infectious bronchitis in chickens\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-27 19:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Infectious Bronchitis in Chickens. Infectious bronchitis is a common disease of the upper respiratory system of chickens worldwide. ...
www.poultryindustrycouncil.ca/ Factsheets/Factsheets/fact107.htm -

.. from the Massachusetts or Connecticut variant strains of bronchitis virus, used for prevention of infectious bronchitis in chickens and other birds. ...
www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content.jsp?pg... ppdocs/us/common/dorlands/dorland/dmd-v-001.htm

... infectious bronchitis in chickens. 5. CLINICAL PARTICULARS. 5.1. Target species.
Chickens. 5.2. Indications for use specifying the target species ...
www.emea.eu.int/vetdocs/PDFs/EPAR/nobilis/005698en4.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-04-27 20:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Infectious bronchitis (IB) is an acute and highly contagious respiratory disease of chickens. The disease is characterized by respiratory signs including gasping, coughing, sneezing, tracheal râles, and nasal discharge. In young chickens, severe respiratory distress may occur. In layers, respiratory distress, decrease in egg production, and loss of internal egg quality and egg shell quality are reported. Some strains of the virus cause severe kidney damage and may be associated with high mortality.
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/PS039



Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
10 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search