sverminare

English translation: Removing roundworms or deworming

17:56 Nov 19, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Italian term or phrase: sverminare
sverminaree un cane
apod
English translation:Removing roundworms or deworming
Explanation:
Removal of ascarids from withing a dog (or other pet) faeces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-11-19 18:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found out "deworming" is the most generic term between the two, since there are many worm types applicable for a deworming treatment.
Selected response from:

Angelica Perrini
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Removing roundworms or deworming
Angelica Perrini
5 +2to worm
KayW


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Removing roundworms or deworming


Explanation:
Removal of ascarids from withing a dog (or other pet) faeces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-11-19 18:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found out "deworming" is the most generic term between the two, since there are many worm types applicable for a deworming treatment.


Example sentence(s):
  • Safe removal Of Roundworms In Dog
  • Regular deworming is especially recommended for dogs that hunt and might consume the flesh of hosts carrying worm larvae.

    Reference: http://www.bullwrinkle.com/index.html?ShoppingPages/roundwor...
    Please also see: www.barrieranimalcareclinic.co.uk/Dworms.htm
Angelica Perrini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  John Speese: I agree, I know enough Italian to figure this out, and it is definitely Italian and not German.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rosa Cabral: go with deworming
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for confirming hint in my additional note

agree  Nicole Johnson: also with deworming
14 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
20 hrs

agree  Pnina
2 days 14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to worm


Explanation:
I don't know whether "deworm" is used in the US, but in the UK I believe "to worm" is correct. (My Oxford dictionary has no entry for "deworm").

Example sentence(s):
  • "It is very important to worm your puppy and your dog, as tapeworms and roundworms can infect people."

    Reference: http://www.dogbreedinfo.com/worms.htm
KayW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Booth
7 hrs

agree  Rosa Cabral: in US see this website http://www.safe-guard-for-dogs.com/faq.html
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search