al pronto

English translation: on demand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:al pronto
English translation:on demand
Entered by: BristolTEc

12:23 Feb 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Italian term or phrase: al pronto
Just text in a spreadsheet, so little context to go on:

"Migliorare la disponibilità della merce. Posibilità di fare ordini al pronto e non solo con programmazione."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
on demand/just in time
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

DCypher (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on demand/just in time
DCypher (X)
4spot orders/order on the spot
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on demand/just in time


Explanation:
...

DCypher (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spot orders/order on the spot


Explanation:
spot is often use in the economic/financial jargon to denote istantaneous transactions (like spot maket, spot prices, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-27 12:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i meant spot market, not maket - sorry :-(

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search