aggregazione operativa

English translation: operational combination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aggregazione operativa
English translation:operational combination
Entered by: Peter Cox

12:44 Jun 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Italian term or phrase: aggregazione operativa
In a doc on the reorganisation, acquisitions, etc of an energy company:

Nello stesso anno viene attuata la prima aggregazione operativa in XYZ delle società acquisite che ha riguardato n. 434 unità. Tali società nel 2001 verranno fuse per incorporazione in XZYZ
Kimberly De Haan
Canada
operational combination
Explanation:
An alternative
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operational combination
Peter Cox
5 +1operational merger /operational integration
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operational merger /operational integration


Explanation:
the "operational" part means there was unofficial, no exchange of shares, which comes later with the "fuse per incorporazione" - Officially merged into XYZ in 2001"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: operational integration, not merger, which as you say comes later
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operational combination


Explanation:
An alternative

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Magi McCann (X): I prefer this alternative which complies to the IASB glossary
5 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo: consolidation of the activities of
3 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search