bravo e pronto

English translation: ready, willing and able

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bravo e pronto
English translation:ready, willing and able
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

15:53 Dec 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Management
Italian term or phrase: bravo e pronto
Slide show for staff training. Theme is "Overconfidence" (or lack thereof, since you can be overconfident of the fact that you have nothing to offer etc.).

- Non tollero di aspettare persone che mi devono dare risposte, se io sono veloce lo possono essere anche loro

- Sono bravo, preciso e puntuale ma se ci sono cambiamenti io mi sento messo alla prova, devo essere bravo e pronto. Se lo stress sale mi attacco al già fatto.

- Tendo a coinvolgere sempre gli altri, difficilmente decido da solo

TIA for any useful suggestions.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
ready and willing
Explanation:
a term typically used in English to say that you are up to the task

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-12-17 16:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

right Pauley, that's it
Selected response from:

_Vivi_
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5capable and ready
James (Jim) Davis
4ready and willing
_Vivi_


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bravo e pronto (in context)
capable and ready


Explanation:
... why waste time?

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossella Mainardis
18 mins

agree  Paola Dossan: Io, ogni tanto, trovo anche "clever and ready" oltre a "capable and ready" quando traduco training dall'inglese. Che ne dite? Comunque, I do agree!
18 mins
  -> spesso "clever" è sinonimo con furbo

agree  Rosanna Palermo
26 mins
  -> Hi Rosie, nice to see you back on Kudoz.

agree  luskie: io avrei detto ready and able (...plenty of time to waste :)
46 mins

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bravo e pronto (in context)
ready and willing


Explanation:
a term typically used in English to say that you are up to the task

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-12-17 16:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

right Pauley, that's it

_Vivi_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: ... and able. http://www.google.com/search?q=%22ready%2C+willing+and+able&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:it:official&client=firefox-a





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search