attivate

English translation: ordered/planned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attivate
English translation:ordered/planned
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

17:12 Jun 23, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Management
Italian term or phrase: attivate
I'm somewhat embarrassed by this one. Quite apart from the fact that I don't know what they are talking about, I'm confused over the distinction between "consulenze attivate" and "consuntivo consulenze":

"Si precisa che, ai fini delle comunicazioni all’Organismo di Vigilanza, sono inviati trimestralmente:
a) il piano delle consulenze, da parte di Administration, Finance & Control di riferimento,
con le variazioni intervenute nel trimestre di riferimento;
b) l’elenco delle consulenze ***attivate*** da parte delle Funzioni Proponenti;
c) l’elenco del consuntivo consulenze da parte di Purchasing di riferimento".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
ordered/planned
Explanation:
as opposed to consuntivo consulenze (I'm guessing consultancies that have already been paid for)
Selected response from:

Valentina Viganò
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commenced / in progress
James (Jim) Davis
4taken up
Tom in London
4implemented/carried out
Vincenzo Di Maso
3Activated or started
Antonio Camangi
2ordered/planned
Valentina Viganò
1requested/approved
Hilary Bruce


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implemented/carried out


Explanation:
-

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi vince, then what's the difference between that list and the one below it?


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ordered/planned


Explanation:
as opposed to consuntivo consulenze (I'm guessing consultancies that have already been paid for)

Valentina Viganò
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
requested/approved


Explanation:
I really am just guessing, but they could mean a list of requests for consultancy services made by the various departments and a list of all of the consultancy service requests that were approved by the purchasing department.

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taken up


Explanation:
just another option

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commenced / in progress


Explanation:
Very difficult without even knowing what business the company is in: insurance, investment banking???. However, I often just translate "attivare" with introduced i.e. started and consuntivato is simply finished. Clearly they have to inform the authority which could be the bank of Italy or the ISVAP (insurance authority) of all the "consulenze" they have already started (but not finished) and then all those "consuntivato" finished where they have the results.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Activated or started


Explanation:
As opposed to "consultancies summary"

Antonio Camangi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search