che vedano nella centralità un principio base per lo sviluppo

English translation: which (would) consider a focus on the product to be a basic principle for future development

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:che vedano nella centralità un principio base per lo sviluppo
English translation:which (would) consider a focus on the product to be a basic principle for future development
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

07:19 Aug 2, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Management / org. memorandum
Italian term or phrase: che vedano nella centralità un principio base per lo sviluppo
Sono nel pallone....

In coerenza con le linee guida aziendali, che vedano nella centralità del prodotto un principio base per lo sviluppo futuro, verranno istituite.....

I cannot seem to dinf how to connect the three elements:

1. Linee guide
2. Vedano - this is the culprit of my doubts
3. principio base

Any offers
Being Earnest
Italy
which (would) consider a focus on the product to be a basic principle for future development
Explanation:
A ham-fisted attempt.. :-)

Consistent with company guidelines, which (would) consider a focus on the product to be a grounding principle for future development, (...) will be implemented

I'm not sure why they would use subjunctive here. I assume that more context would reveal the conjectural nature of the statement.

I suppose you could use "base principle" as well.

I interpreted "centrallta'" to mean that the product would be at the center of their strategy, ie their focus.
Selected response from:

claudiocambon
United States
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1which seek to promote a product-centred development strategy
Oliver Lawrence
3That consider centrality a basic princile for future development
Gad Kohenov
3focus.... see below
Cedric Randolph
3which (would) consider a focus on the product to be a basic principle for future development
claudiocambon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which (would) consider a focus on the product to be a basic principle for future development


Explanation:
A ham-fisted attempt.. :-)

Consistent with company guidelines, which (would) consider a focus on the product to be a grounding principle for future development, (...) will be implemented

I'm not sure why they would use subjunctive here. I assume that more context would reveal the conjectural nature of the statement.

I suppose you could use "base principle" as well.

I interpreted "centrallta'" to mean that the product would be at the center of their strategy, ie their focus.

claudiocambon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANKS

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focus.... see below


Explanation:
"In line with corporate guidelines which consider focus on the product as the main foundation of future development "
my 2 cents worth

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which seek to promote a product-centred development strategy


Explanation:


Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiorsam
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
That consider centrality a basic princile for future development


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-08-02 20:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Principle** - typo!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search