autocontrollo

English translation: self-monitoring/self-supervision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:autocontrollo
English translation:self-monitoring/self-supervision
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

15:04 Nov 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Management
Italian term or phrase: autocontrollo
"La Documentazione sulle Operazioni Sensibili è sottoposta ad autocontrollo".

"La Vigilanza sulla Documentazione delle Operazioni Sensibili è sottoposta ad autocontrollo da parte dell’Organismo di Vigilanza".

is is something like unsupervised control?

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
self-monitoring
Explanation:
I'd plump for something like this in the absence of specialist input
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1self-monitoring
Oliver Lawrence
3self-assessment
Audra deFalco (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-monitoring


Explanation:
I'd plump for something like this in the absence of specialist input


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=894...
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Camangi
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-assessment


Explanation:
I could be wrong, but autocontrollo could definitely mean self-assessment. Just not sure if it would fit in this context.

Audra deFalco (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search