cene di rappresentanza

English translation: official / business dinner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cene di rappresentanza
English translation:official / business dinner
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

18:50 Feb 28, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Management
Italian term or phrase: cene di rappresentanza
"Il duo si propone con un repertorio che trova la sua più naturale espressione in cerimonie nuziali, open-bar, cene di rappresentanza e conventions".

I've put this under "management" as I suspect it has something to do with top brass.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
official / business dinner
Explanation:
This is probably fine for this context. Both google well.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4official / business dinner
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 +2dinner functions
Ernestine Shargool
4business banquets
James (Jim) Davis
4representation dinners
R.C. (X)
3corporate or gala dinners
Daniela Zambrini
3entertainment
Being Earnest


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate or gala dinners


Explanation:
corporate dinner, if it's a business dinner

gala dinner, if it's a special event dinner

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representation dinners


Explanation:
it must refer to diplomatic or non-profit happenings, not sport galas for example nor commercial stuff

R.C. (X)
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dinner functions


Explanation:
This incident took place when the consumer
attended a dinner function for more than 1,000
guests at a hotel in Kuala Lumpur.
http://mgv.mim.edu.my/MMR/8204/820403.Htm

function noun 2 an organized event such as a party, reception, meeting, etc;
http://www.chambersharrap.co.uk/chambers/features/chref/chre...

Ernestine Shargool
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
31 mins
  -> Ciao, Missy, thanks! I was just giving my 'placet' to Shera Lyn's suggestion!

agree  R.C. (X): this one I like, too, and I've heard sometimes
1 day 21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
official / business dinner


Explanation:
This is probably fine for this context. Both google well.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernestine Shargool: Yes, I think this is probably the best so far. :-)
7 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  missdutch: here I am!
11 mins
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  corallia
53 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  R.C. (X): another viable option
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entertainment


Explanation:
This is what I have to indicate on my expenses claim forms when I take guests out to dinner on company business

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business banquets


Explanation:
One way

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="business banq...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search