controllo cassa

English translation: cash management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:controllo cassa
English translation:cash management
Entered by: Lavinia Glyn (X)

14:46 Jan 11, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / management of a store
Italian term or phrase: controllo cassa
Hello all,
this is from a CV. The lady in question was a store manager and had all sorts of duties, which she wrote down as a list

- Relazioni Interne ed Esterne
- Organizzazione generale
- Gestione ordini e assistenza clienti, italiani ed esteri.
- Campagne vendita
- Gestione Marketing.
- ****Controllo cassa****.
- Supervisione vendita.
- Gestione del personale

I though of 'cash auditing' but she was not an auditor, she was the store manager.
Any ideas?
thank you
Lavinia Glyn (X)
cash management
Explanation:
control in the sense of management
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cash management
Thomas Roberts
5 -1Cashier Management
Jonathan Hargus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cash management


Explanation:
control in the sense of management

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
1 min

agree  James (Jim) Davis
37 mins

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  tradu-grace
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cashier Management


Explanation:
"la cassa" is the cashier. And if she was in charge of supervising the sales then she most likely was overseeing the cashiers who were on the clock, on duty that day. When we were in Italy there was a grocery store with the "Controllo cassa" office right next to the cashiers lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-01-11 15:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which, also placed her in control of the sale, that is, the cash. But the word for 'cash' is not in her CV.

Jonathan Hargus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: Cassa = cash, cassiere = cashier. //Your reference says that "tenere la cassa" is "be the cashier". That's not the same thing.
2 hrs
  -> http://www.wordreference.com/iten/cassa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search