visita ispettiva

English translation: audit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:visita ispettiva
English translation:audit
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

08:56 Jul 4, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Management / controlli aziendali
Italian term or phrase: visita ispettiva
Trovo audit ma anche inspection visit, sono sinonimi?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
audit
Explanation:
In my experience the best translation is audit, especially if you're talking about a Quality System.

"Inspection visit" is kind of clunky, I wouldn't use it. At most "on-site inspection" if you want to use inspection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-07-04 09:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See here "visita ispettiva o audit"

http://qualitiamo.com/misurare controllare/Indicatori/verifi...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-07-04 09:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry "verifica ispettiva"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-07-04 09:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other references (for "quality audit" Google returns 46,200,000 results, so it is definitely not just accounting. It is ALSO accounting.)

http://asq.org/learn-about-quality/auditing/
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/quality-audit-3812.html
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/quality-audit.h...

As for the translation, you can also find numerous examples of "visita ispettiva" or "verifica ispettiva" with audit.

One of many:

http://www.afiscientifica.it/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/Alle...

See page 7 with the title AUDIT and the subsection Resoconto della visita ispettiva.
Selected response from:

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inspection visit
Tom in London
3audit
Patrick Hopkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspection visit


Explanation:
There is nothing awkward about saying "inspection visit" although so long as there is no ambiguity in the remainder of the text, simply "inspection" might be even better (i.e. if it is self-evident that an inspection requires a visit).

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane: Inspection
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audit


Explanation:
In my experience the best translation is audit, especially if you're talking about a Quality System.

"Inspection visit" is kind of clunky, I wouldn't use it. At most "on-site inspection" if you want to use inspection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-07-04 09:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See here "visita ispettiva o audit"

http://qualitiamo.com/misurare controllare/Indicatori/verifi...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-07-04 09:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry "verifica ispettiva"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-07-04 09:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other references (for "quality audit" Google returns 46,200,000 results, so it is definitely not just accounting. It is ALSO accounting.)

http://asq.org/learn-about-quality/auditing/
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/quality-audit-3812.html
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/quality-audit.h...

As for the translation, you can also find numerous examples of "visita ispettiva" or "verifica ispettiva" with audit.

One of many:

http://www.afiscientifica.it/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/Alle...

See page 7 with the title AUDIT and the subsection Resoconto della visita ispettiva.

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom in London: "audit" really only applies to accounting.
19 mins
  -> That's not true. In quality systems the official word is AUDIT. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quality_audit

agree  Jo Macdonald: If this is quality assurance as your other question would seem to suggest it's definitely an audit.
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search