in ingresso

English translation: joining the company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in ingresso
English translation:joining the company
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

08:05 Jul 5, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Management / controlli aziendali
Italian term or phrase: in ingresso
Ad ogni operatore in ingresso in azienda, viene effettuata una formazione iniziale che comprende un training di base

Si potrebbe tradurre con "incoming" forse?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
joining the company
Explanation:
= in ingresso in azienda
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2joining the company
Tom in London
5new hire(s)
toasty
4 +1new employees
Lisa Jane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joining the company


Explanation:
= in ingresso in azienda

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: Lots of possibilities, but you were first.
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new employees


Explanation:
I suggest rewriting...maybe something like this:

All new employees receive basic training

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toasty
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
new hire(s)


Explanation:
New employee as also suggested would work too. Definitely rewrite the sentence: "All new employees/new hires..."

see here, for example: https://www.nhes.nh.gov/forms/documents/des-605.pdf


    Reference: http://www.humanresourceblog.com/2010/05/24/definition-of-re...
toasty
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search