CRUSCOTTO NEUTRO

English translation: neutral panel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:CRUSCOTTO NEUTRO
English translation:neutral panel
Entered by: Jo Macdonald

19:24 Oct 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / KITCHEN APPLIANCES
Italian term or phrase: CRUSCOTTO NEUTRO
PRODUTTORE DI CAPPE E CUCINE
I TERMINI SI TROVA IN UNA LISTA DI TERMINI ES.

TRANCIATI CARPENTERIA
GRIGLIA FINITA (carpenteria)
TUBI TELESCOPICI FINITI
ASSIEME CUPOLINO
ASSIEME MANTELLO
ASSIEME PARETE
ASSIEME SCATOLA
ASSIEME SCHIENALE
CARPENTERIA FINITI
CORNICE CARPENTERIA
CRUSCOTTI NEUTRI CARPENTERIA
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
neutral panel
Explanation:
Gian's answer is fine imo if there are instruments.
Otherwise I'd keep it as vague as poss.
Might just be a plastic cover over the frame.
Mac
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot Jo, that's what I was using.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3neutral instrument board
Gian
3neutral panel
Jo Macdonald


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neutral panel


Explanation:
Gian's answer is fine imo if there are instruments.
Otherwise I'd keep it as vague as poss.
Might just be a plastic cover over the frame.
Mac

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks a lot Jo, that's what I was using.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: beh... un semplice pannello non c'è ragione di chiamarlo cruscotto!; e perché neutro? forse perché privo di strumenti.
6 hrs
  -> Hi Gian, re: non c'è ragione di chiamarlo cruscotto!; Yeah I agree but they seem to be using some pretty strange terms, maybe out of context. If there are intruments on it, I'd definately go for yours.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neutral instrument board


Explanation:
cruscotto ---> instrument board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 16 mins (2005-10-26 14:41:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Quasi tutte le cappe hanno comandi dell'estrattore, delle luci, ecc..; mi sembrava logico che ci fosse un pannello chiamato "cruscotto"; neutro potrebbe riferirsi che è senza strumenti.... dato che qui si elencano pezzi di carpenteria.

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search