finestrino di cabina

English translation: cabin window

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:finestrino di cabina
English translation:cabin window
Entered by: Colin Ryan (X)

18:39 Oct 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: finestrino di cabina
Context: tech spec for the door to the driver's cab in a railcar.

[La maniglia deve aprire la porta] "in tutte le condizioni di marcia del rotabile ed in qualsiasi condizione si trovi la posizione del finestrino di cabina (effetto depressione dovuto alla forma aerodinamica del mezzo)."

I don't think it's the little porthole set into the driver's door itself, because elsewhere in the document (about 20 times) they call this the "oblò" (porthole).
Colin Ryan (X)
cabin window
Explanation:
The oblò, after all, is a round window

Soon, I saw smoke coming from the cabin windows. "My God," I thought, ... I stopped the tractor and ran to the house to see if I should call the fire ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-28 18:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.saint-gobain.com/us/pdf/Sgna2004b.pdf

NEW BUSINESS
Saint-Gobain Pyramid won a contract to
provide all of the cabin windows for railcars
being manufactured for the New Jersey
Transit Authority, while Saint-Gobain Sully

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cabin window
Gian
4cab window
Jo Macdonald


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cabin window


Explanation:
The oblò, after all, is a round window

Soon, I saw smoke coming from the cabin windows. "My God," I thought, ... I stopped the tractor and ran to the house to see if I should call the fire ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-28 18:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.saint-gobain.com/us/pdf/Sgna2004b.pdf

NEW BUSINESS
Saint-Gobain Pyramid won a contract to
provide all of the cabin windows for railcars
being manufactured for the New Jersey
Transit Authority, while Saint-Gobain Sully



Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosetta Fontana
15 hrs

agree  S K
1 day 18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cab window


Explanation:

or driver's cab window
I reckon they mean you should always be able to open the door for safety reasons whether the window is open or closed.

So the oblo will be the small window in the door while the cab windows will be the others such as those facing forwards you look out of while driving, or on the side of the cab



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 38 mins (2005-10-30 11:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cabina
f.
1 (di nave) cabin: cabina di prima classe, first-class cabin; cabina di lusso, stateroom
2 (aeron.) cabin: cabina di pilotaggio, cockpit; (di grande aereo) flight deck; cabina passeggeri, passenger cabin; cabina pressurizzata, pressurized cabin
3 (di ascensore) car; cage
4 (di funivia) cable car, cabin; (di cabinovia) gondola
5 (autom., ferr.) cab: cabina di guida, driver's cab


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search