godrone di fissaggio

English translation: Saw Tooth Screw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:godrone di fissaggio
English translation:Saw Tooth Screw
Entered by: Constantinos Faridis (X)

07:04 Dec 6, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / parte meccanica
Italian term or phrase: godrone di fissaggio
godrone (o vite godronata) ha una dentatura esterna lineare ( a differenza della zigrinatura che è solitamente romboidale) per poter essere azionato a mano
andrealondon
Saw Tooth Screw
Explanation:
ProMaster Saw Tooth Screws - Finally, Screws that Actually CUT their Own Pilot Hole! Take a look at the most revolutionary thing to happen.
www.mcfeelys.com/.../Round-Washer-ProMaster-Saw-Tooth-Dry-L...
Selected response from:

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fixing/fastening/ clamping knurling tool
Gad Kohenov
3Saw Tooth Screw
Constantinos Faridis (X)


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Saw Tooth Screw


Explanation:
ProMaster Saw Tooth Screws - Finally, Screws that Actually CUT their Own Pilot Hole! Take a look at the most revolutionary thing to happen.
www.mcfeelys.com/.../Round-Washer-ProMaster-Saw-Tooth-Dry-L...

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixing/fastening/ clamping knurling tool


Explanation:
Macch. utensili
Knurling tool

www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090235710

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search