Piedi **registrabili** ad altezza regolabile

English translation: height-adjustable feet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Piedi **registrabili** ad altezza regolabile
English translation:height-adjustable feet
Entered by: Kreonia

18:15 Jun 27, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / crimping machine
Italian term or phrase: Piedi **registrabili** ad altezza regolabile
From the description of a support bench for a crimping machine.
Customer wasn't helpful (mainly because is the marketing department).
Any suggestions?
TIA
Kreonia
United Kingdom
height adjustable feet
Explanation:
Variation on a theme.

Further features are height-adjustable feet
http://www.turnerelectronics.co.uk/products/cable-processing...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Adjustable feet to regulate height
Cedric Randolph
4levelling feet
Jo Macdonald
3 +1height adjustable feet
Wendy Streitparth
4adjustable (to the required height)
Helen Pringle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustable (to the required height)


Explanation:
sounds right

Helen Pringle
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
height adjustable feet


Explanation:
Variation on a theme.

Further features are height-adjustable feet
http://www.turnerelectronics.co.uk/products/cable-processing...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Cartoon: agree although I might have hyphenated hieght-adjustable
11 hrs
  -> You're right, probably better.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Adjustable feet to regulate height


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-06-27 21:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, specifically, it means, Italian tech writers like redundancy

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr

agree  tradu-grace
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levelling feet


Explanation:
Here's another option
https://www.google.es/?ion=1&espv=2#q=levelling feet

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search