trattamentisti

English translation: heat-treater

09:29 Aug 23, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: trattamentisti
This word appears throughout the text. I have only seen it in a plural form. "Mille Incognite di Altri Trattamentisti, elenco dei Trattamentisti). I understand that it should mean something like "treaters" but I cannot even find the defintion in Italian, which makes me think it is a newly coined expression that is now being used by those in the industry. Any ideas??
Howard Sugar
Italy
English translation:heat-treater
Explanation:
heat-treater
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
I have since confirmed that this is indeed the correct expession. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tempering machine operators and tenders
Jo Macdonald
3heat-treater
mona elshazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heat-treater


Explanation:
heat-treater


    Reference: http://www.larapedia.com/ingegneria_glossario_metalli/tratta...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have since confirmed that this is indeed the correct expession. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is a possibility, because it often appears with "termico", but I'd like to see some more context.
2 hrs

1 day 15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tempering machine operators and tenders


Explanation:
It looks like trattamentisti are companies certified to heat treat metals with tempering machines (see below). These lists show the jobs they do (tempra e rinvenimento).

In English this would be tempering machine operators and tenders as you can see here:
https://www.google.es/?ion=1&espv=2#q=Tempering Machine Oper...

impianti qualificati Uddeholm
Elenco tattamentisti
7http://www.bohler.it/italian/731.php
- Tempra: F1, F19, F21, C01, F22
- Rinvenimento: F3, F7, F12, F18, F20, F23
- Tempra e rinvenimento: C05


Trattamentisti con impianti qualificati Uddeholm
BODYCOTE ITALIA S.r.l.
Via G. Parini, 104
20064 Gorgonzola (MI)
Registrazione n.1215859
Forni certificati:
-Tempra: B84TR-TA; B84TR-TB; B84TR-TC
-Rinvenimento: B54R-RA; B54R-RB; B54R-RC; B54R/RN-RD; B55RN-RE; B55RN-RG
http://www.uddeholm.it/italian/1299.htm



Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search