masticiatura

English translation: puttying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:masticiatura
English translation:puttying
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

12:27 Oct 11, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: masticiatura
In una versione non raffigurata, l’apparato può essere utilizzato per stampare a compressione guarnizioni multistrato all’interno di tappi già formati, secondo la tecnica nota come masticiatura.

Plastic caps for bottles etc. made through compression moulding.
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
puttying
Explanation:
It is a technique used for sealing or covering something
Selected response from:

Hossein Soltaninejad
Iran
Grading comment
thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4puttying
Hossein Soltaninejad
3bonding
Jo Macdonald
Summary of reference entries provided
maybe this could help
Shera Lyn Parpia

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonding


Explanation:
Hi Jenny,
It sounds like the seals are bonded into the cap, perhaps with an adhesive.

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puttying


Explanation:
It is a technique used for sealing or covering something

Hossein Soltaninejad
Iran
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks all!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: maybe this could help

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/mechanics_mech_...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search