assorbenza

English translation: Nappies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assorbenza
English translation:Nappies
Entered by: Lisa Jane

04:57 Jul 10, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / nappies, etc.
Italian term or phrase: assorbenza
la produzione e commercializzazione di prodotti e sussidi per assorbenza infantile ed incontinenza in età adulta e prodotti per assorbenza destinata al mondo femminile.
garrett higgins
Nappies
Explanation:
Assorbenza infantile can only be Nappies/diapers in my opinion and no UK/US company would normally use absorbant products or similar to describe them it's just typical Italian marketing blurb to look for seemingly more elegant words for everyday products.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-07-10 06:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd just say nappies or diapers and wipes then.
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Nappies
Lisa Jane
3 +2absorbency
mrrafe


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
absorbency


Explanation:
I've never seen the word used with infantile as an EN phrase, so it could also be absorption or absorbents or absorbance, but absorbency sounds most natural to me as a native EN speaker.

https://www.xpmedical.com/xp-absorbency-plus-a-level-4-brief...

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
14 mins
  -> Thank you Peter

neutral  philgoddard: So that would mean the translation is "infant absorbency". Infants aren't absorbent :-)
43 mins
  -> True, but baby food is made of baby sheep. Seriously, I agree with Lisa Jane the ST is pompous but there it is.

agree  Raoul COLIN
4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nappies


Explanation:
Assorbenza infantile can only be Nappies/diapers in my opinion and no UK/US company would normally use absorbant products or similar to describe them it's just typical Italian marketing blurb to look for seemingly more elegant words for everyday products.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-07-10 06:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd just say nappies or diapers and wipes then.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: true, but they're trying to include baby wipes in there too


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: And they're including feminine and elderly. Note: nappy isn't US EN. http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Nappies&defid... /// I saw diapers but wanted to clarify only 1 is US. Target is assorbenza alone, so respond for two uses I thought.
16 mins
  -> I wrote nappies/diapers depends on target;)the term requested by asker is assorbenza infantile, sanitary towels and incontinence pads comes after Ok! Yes I know nappy is only UK.

agree  philgoddard: Nappies, incontinence pads and sanitary towels. You could also say "infant hygiene" if you really wanted a euphemism, but it doesn't seem necessary.
31 mins
  -> Thanks! Yes I agree!

agree  bluenoric
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Fiona!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search