disponibilità giuridica dei luoghi

English translation: legal control over the locations

10:57 Sep 20, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: disponibilità giuridica dei luoghi
This refers to health and safety for contracted work

Una prima novità della riforma, rispetto all’art. 7, D.Lgs. n. 626/1994, concerne
il campo di applicazione. Ai sensi dell’art. 26, primo comma, alinea, gli obblighi
di collaborazione prevenzionale a carico del datore di lavoro committente scattano
“in caso di affidamento di lavori, servizi e forniture all’impresa appaltatrice o
a lavoratori autonomi all’interno della propria azienda, o di una singola unità
produttiva della stessa, nonché nell’ambito dell’intero ciclo produttivo dell’azienda
medesima, sempre che abbia la ***disponibilità giuridica dei luoghi*** in cui
si svolge l’appalto o la prestazione di lavoro autonomo

I presume this refers to the company having legal responsibility for health and safety in the locations where the work is carried out, but I wondered if there was an equivalent term in English?

Thanks in advance
Judith McLean
United Kingdom
English translation:legal control over the locations
Explanation:
Disponibilità giuridica

Nel linguaggio giuridico, per disponibilità giuridica si intende il diritto di disporre, ossia di utilizzare in senso giuridico il bene. Tale diritto si concretizza nella possibilità, per il titolare del diritto, di alienare il bene in questione, o di costituire sul bene stesso diritti reali minori (o di godimento).
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disponibilità_giuridica

I think this would be 'right to enjoyment of property' but I don't think it quite fits in the context.

Otherwise, I found here in PROZ:

'legal control' = disponibilità giuridica' which would do the job.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/law-contracts/...
Selected response from:

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4juridical availability of the sites...
Michael Korovkin
3legal control over the locations
Stuart and Aida Nelson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal control over the locations


Explanation:
Disponibilità giuridica

Nel linguaggio giuridico, per disponibilità giuridica si intende il diritto di disporre, ossia di utilizzare in senso giuridico il bene. Tale diritto si concretizza nella possibilità, per il titolare del diritto, di alienare il bene in questione, o di costituire sul bene stesso diritti reali minori (o di godimento).
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disponibilità_giuridica

I think this would be 'right to enjoyment of property' but I don't think it quite fits in the context.

Otherwise, I found here in PROZ:

'legal control' = disponibilità giuridica' which would do the job.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/law-contracts/...

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juridical availability of the sites...


Explanation:

In legal specialised translations (especially from Romance languages), calques/cliches often work very well exactly because both the Romance- and English-language legal argots are still strongly linked to their common origin in Latin.
This is a good case in point. Pls. see an official translation below for an example:

PDF]Sicurezza del lavoro. Applicazione del Decr. Legs. 81 ... - Fiera Milano
www.fieramilano.it/.../LINEE GUIDA MODELLO DU...
Feb 3, 2012 - subject to having the juridical availability of the sites where the work contract or the self-employment is executed


    Reference: http://www.fieramilano.it/.../LINEE%20GUIDA%20MODELLO%20DU.....
Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search