allestimenti

English translation: preparation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:allestimenti
English translation:preparation
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

07:21 Apr 8, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / ceramic tile industry
Italian term or phrase: allestimenti
"Queste energie positive hanno consentito al territorio di Sassuolo di crescere fino a diventare un polo mondiale delle piastrelle di ceramica. Ma anche il centro della invenzione e produzione di tecnologie, design, indotto, dall’imballaggio e dagli ***allestimenti*** ai trasporti e alla robotica."
What would be the best translation for "allestimenti" in this case?

Thanks!!!
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
preparation
Explanation:
I undestand it is the preparation prior to shipment (see Marolli technical dictionary).
I hope this helps.
Elena
Selected response from:

Elena Simonelli
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equipment
Marie-Hélène Hayles
3 +1preparation
Elena Simonelli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparation


Explanation:
I undestand it is the preparation prior to shipment (see Marolli technical dictionary).
I hope this helps.
Elena

Elena Simonelli
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment


Explanation:
As they're talking about invention and production, I think "equipment" is a good general but concrete term in this context.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search