ricerca e interfaccia clienti

English translation: prospecting clients and providing a client interface

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ricerca e interfaccia clienti
English translation:prospecting clients and providing a client interface
Entered by: Ivana UK

12:11 Nov 29, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: ricerca e interfaccia clienti
I nostri agenti sono responsabili della ricerca e interfaccia clienti.
(They are talking about sales agents for an Ad Firm)
Marco V
prospecting clients and providing a client interface
Explanation:
"Prospecting" is the general business term. For the second part you could go with "providing/implementing a client interface" or less literally, "building/developing customer relationships".

Full sentence:

Our agents are responsible for prospecting clients and providing a customer interface

This phrase seems perfect for your context:

... the development project from ground zero. Responsible for prospecting clients and guiding them through the sales process ...

www.students.ou.edu/Z/Jose.G.Zavala-1/fresume.html

Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prospecting clients and providing a client interface
Ivana UK
4 +1find the clients and deal with them
Patricia Crotty
4Finding and servicing clients
Miles Furnell (X)
4finding clients and communicating with them
Pnina
2looking for clients and dealing with (helping) them
cjohnstone


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
looking for clients and dealing with (helping) them


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
find the clients and deal with them


Explanation:
'our agents have to find the clients and deal with them'

otherwise 'find the clients and act as the go-betweens/intermediaries'

Patricia Crotty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
10 mins
  -> thanks Sofia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prospecting clients and providing a client interface


Explanation:
"Prospecting" is the general business term. For the second part you could go with "providing/implementing a client interface" or less literally, "building/developing customer relationships".

Full sentence:

Our agents are responsible for prospecting clients and providing a customer interface

This phrase seems perfect for your context:

... the development project from ground zero. Responsible for prospecting clients and guiding them through the sales process ...

www.students.ou.edu/Z/Jose.G.Zavala-1/fresume.html



Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.bruceduncan.com/sales.htm
2 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  James (Jim) Davis
3 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finding and servicing clients


Explanation:
as an alternative



Miles Furnell (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finding clients and communicating with them


Explanation:
One of the meanings of "interfaccia" is "persona, organismo o sistema con funzione di collegamento nei rapporti di intercomunicazione."
www.demauroparavia.it/58416

Pnina
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search