orizzonti vivacie puntiformi

English translation: targeted promising perspectives/aims

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:orizzonti vivaci e puntiformi
English translation:targeted promising perspectives/aims
Entered by: cynthiatesser

13:11 Sep 15, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / financial statements
Italian term or phrase: orizzonti vivacie puntiformi
La funzione, in presenza di una crisi di domanda è stata orientata a ripensare al proprio ruolo per aprirsi ad opportunità che, in tempi di consuetudini commerciali consolidate da un regime di ripetibilità ciclica delle opportunità, pur essendo chiamata al mantenimento di un buon livello delle relazioni commerciali consuete, deve attivarsi per orizzonti vivacie puntiformi, per cogliere le opportunità della Geotermia, con la preparazione e la convinzione che tutte le nuove attività ad alto significato di cambiamento strategico richiedono.
danadiana
Ireland
targeted promising perspectives/aims
Explanation:
Ho fatto recentemente una traduzione come la tua, piena di paroloni vuoti e quasi impossibili da capire e rendere. Visto che anche in italiano non si capisce, non mi dannereri così tanto a rendere la frase fedelmente ma cercherei una soluzione plausibile e ... si beccano quello che viene

orizzonti, direi che sono prospettive o scopi
vivaci, direi interessanti, moderni, promettenti
puntiformi, direi mirati

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-09-20 09:09:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

cynthiatesser
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bright points on the horizon
Mr Murray (X)
3targeted promising perspectives/aims
cynthiatesser


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
targeted promising perspectives/aims


Explanation:
Ho fatto recentemente una traduzione come la tua, piena di paroloni vuoti e quasi impossibili da capire e rendere. Visto che anche in italiano non si capisce, non mi dannereri così tanto a rendere la frase fedelmente ma cercherei una soluzione plausibile e ... si beccano quello che viene

orizzonti, direi che sono prospettive o scopi
vivaci, direi interessanti, moderni, promettenti
puntiformi, direi mirati

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-09-20 09:09:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bright points on the horizon


Explanation:
A sailing idiom for steering ships at night to keep the bearing.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-09-20 10:11:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I thought it was obvious and didn't need more explanation as it's such a common idiom. Oh well.

Example sentence(s):
  • The only <b>bright points on the horizon</b> seemed to be Melville and Quinns and now even Melville have burned up. [web source]
  • "Natural gas is one of the <b>bright points on the horizon</b> in terms of domestically supply our energy." [web source]
Mr Murray (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search