linea di passaggio

English translation: transition path

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:linea di passaggio
English translation:transition path

20:52 Dec 7, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-11 14:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / sales
Italian term or phrase: linea di passaggio
Nella linea ideale di passaggio tra prodotto puro e servizio, da un lato abbiamo ad esempio il sapone, il sale o il dentifricio;
segue poi l’offerta in cui il valore del prodotto è accresciuto dalla presenza di alcuni servizi ...
nhorma
transition path
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4divide
luskie
3transition path
meirs


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transition path


Explanation:
HTH

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thank you!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divide


Explanation:
linea di passaggio=confine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-08 14:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on re-reading, divide would be ok for products on the one side and services on the other. since here you seem to have a sort of inter-reign with product+service, this linea di passaggio seems to me quite a synonym of continuum, which if i'm not wrong was another kudoz of yours. in this case i'd use continuum as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-08 14:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you might use "range"

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search