localizzazione

English translation: localisation/localization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:localizzazione
English translation:localisation/localization
Entered by: nhorma

09:56 Dec 29, 2010
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / sales
Italian term or phrase: localizzazione
Per tale ragione, le aziende che vendono servizi, cercano di arricchirli di elementi tangibili, quali simboli, localizzazione, attrezzature, materiale informativo ecc.
nhorma
localisation/localization
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-29 10:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Z" o "S" a seconda del target americano o britannico.
Selected response from:

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1localisation
Tom in London
5localisation/localization
Sara Maghini
3local features
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
localisation


Explanation:
or "localilzation" if you want in in American.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local features


Explanation:
A little more context would help.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
localisation/localization


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-29 10:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Z" o "S" a seconda del target americano o britannico.

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search