di grande passaggio

English translation: in busy areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di grande passaggio
English translation:in busy areas
Entered by: darwilliam

13:32 Feb 28, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Marketing / Market Research / glossary/definitions
Italian term or phrase: di grande passaggio
Some famous brands are opening retail stores. This is about pop up shops and temporary stores.

"Sono insegne note a livello internazionale, in posizione centrale, con vetrine **di grande passaggio** e immagine, hanno già molti clienti e sono incluse nei tour dei viaggiatori e degli addetti ai lavori".

Does this mean many people "stop and shop"? Stop there and buy stuff, maybe?
If so, I wonder if there is an English equivalent.

Thanks for your suggestions
darwilliam
China
in busy areas
Explanation:
with lots of people passing by and seeing them
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4high traffic/high foot traffic
NicoleRZ
4with the highest footfall
Federica Masante
3in busy areas
Oliver Lawrence


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in busy areas


Explanation:
with lots of people passing by and seeing them

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the highest footfall


Explanation:
http://www.synovate.com/ce/whatwedo/retailperformance/footfa...

Federica Masante
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high traffic/high foot traffic


Explanation:
This would be the terminology you would see in the US to mean the windows of the store would have a lot of people passing by and seeing them.

Example sentence(s):
  • The shop is located in a high traffic area.
NicoleRZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search