insiemi di prodotti

English translation: set of products

12:08 Nov 24, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research / perception psychology and marketing
Italian term or phrase: insiemi di prodotti
Ho un dubbio sulla migliore traduzione in questo contesto.. sets of items? Group of items? che ne pensate? grazie

"Questo lavoro si occupa di esaminare alcuni aspetti della percezione della numerosità relativa di insiemi di prodotti collocati in display contigui. "
nyteck
Italy
English translation:set of products
Explanation:
Marketing is about products. I can't see the problem. If it was not marketing and just about the psychology of perception (fascinating field which I studied) you would talk about "objects" if they were in fact tangible object.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2016-11-24 13:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be "sets of products" in the plural.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2set of products
James (Jim) Davis
4ensemble of products
Lara Barnett
3product collections
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set of products


Explanation:
Marketing is about products. I can't see the problem. If it was not marketing and just about the psychology of perception (fascinating field which I studied) you would talk about "objects" if they were in fact tangible object.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2016-11-24 13:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be "sets of products" in the plural.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Pringle: Agree - the Italian is in the plural, so maybe "sets"?
43 mins
  -> Ooops yes of course thank you

agree  Lisa Jane
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
product collections


Explanation:
Top Product Collections Best New Products Trade Show & Signage
http://www.epromos.com/trade-show-signage/_/N-11116 14125

Now that you’ve successfully added the Shop section to your Facebook page, you’ll need to decide which of your product collections to sell.
https://www.shopify.co.uk/blog/59847493-how-to-set-up-the-ne...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensemble of products


Explanation:
This term seems to come up a fair bit in marketing and consumer psychological-based texts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2016-11-30 23:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Publicity principally addressed to the working class tends to promise a personal transformation through the function of the particular product it is selling (Cinderella); middleclass publicity promises a transformation of relationships through a general atmosphere created by an ENSEMBLE OF PRODUCTS (The Enchanted Palace)."
http://www.nbaldrich.com/media/pdfs/century_of_the_self-read...

Example sentence(s):
  • "There are three visuals layers to the data collection paradigm: (1).(2). (3) selection of an "ENSEMBLE" of products perceived to be ideally suited to each social context. Descriptive information pertaining to both the social images and the product im..."
  • " .... Solomon (1991) studied the ensemble effect where the possession of one product brings along the desire to own another product, leading to an ENSEMBLE OF PRODUCTS." (Pg.35)

    Reference: http://www.acrwebsite.org/search/view-conference-proceedings...
    Reference: http://dare.uva.nl/cgi/arno/show.cgi?fid=477484
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search