PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

forma poligonale

English translation: polygonal configuration

12:10 Nov 24, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research / perception psychology/marketing
Italian term or phrase: forma poligonale
This is the context:

Studi precedenti hanno dimostrato che la percezione di numerosità relativa di un set di item su un display si riduce, ceteris paribus, all’aumentare della quantità di informazione addizionale (sotto forma poligonale) inserita nel pannello retrostante del display stesso.

thank you :)
nyteck
Italy
English translation:polygonal configuration
Explanation:
You could try something like
... as the quantity of additional information (in a polygonal configuration) increases in the panel behind the display itself
Selected response from:

Kreonia
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1polygonal configuration
Kreonia
3in polygonal shape
Vojislava Jankovic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in polygonal shape


Explanation:
.

Vojislava Jankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polygonal configuration


Explanation:
You could try something like
... as the quantity of additional information (in a polygonal configuration) increases in the panel behind the display itself

Kreonia
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ArelTranslation
10 days
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search