affianchiamo alla parte strategico analitica anche

English translation: As well as dealing with the strategical and analytical side

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:affianchiamo alla parte strategico analitica anche
English translation:As well as dealing with the strategical and analytical side

16:43 Feb 1, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-02-04 22:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / digital transformation services
Italian term or phrase: affianchiamo alla parte strategico analitica anche
This is a long phrase to question I presume, but I do not understand the connection they are making here, in addition to not knowing the best form for "strategico analitica" here. The points in this text are covering how the company can help you to organise your social network marketing processes. So there has been a lot of emphasis on social networking. It seems to have moved on to how the individuals in prospective client can benefit through their staff...

"Ci capita spesso di formare figure junior, coloro che si occuperanno in prima persona dei social. Talvolta, invece, affianchiamo alla parte strategico analitica anche la parte operativa, che in generale spetterebbe al Community, Manager."
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
As well as dealing with the strategical and analytical side
Explanation:
It's unclear exactly what they are talking about from the excerpt but this is how I understand it and would rephrase it:

As well as dealing with the strategical and analytical side of the business (for which the 'figure junior' are responsible I guess), we also/sometimes train those who are responsible on an operational level, usually Community Managers.
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4we package strategy and analytics together with operations
David Turnbull
4in addition to the strategic/analytical role
Mary Manning
3 +1As well as dealing with the strategical and analytical side
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As well as dealing with the strategical and analytical side


Explanation:
It's unclear exactly what they are talking about from the excerpt but this is how I understand it and would rephrase it:

As well as dealing with the strategical and analytical side of the business (for which the 'figure junior' are responsible I guess), we also/sometimes train those who are responsible on an operational level, usually Community Managers.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vojislava Jankovic
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in addition to the strategic/analytical role


Explanation:
You might try it this way:

"We often train junior team members who are directly responsible for social networking. However, we complement this strategic/analytical role with the operational responsibility, normally carried out by Community Managers.

Mary Manning
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we package strategy and analytics together with operations


Explanation:
I understand it as follows:

Ci capita spesso di formare figure junior, coloro che si occuperanno in prima persona dei social.
= We often provide training for junior staff who look after social media directly. [the "
"operational" side: posting and replying to posts]

Talvolta, invece, affianchiamo alla parte strategico analitica anche la parte operativa, che in generale spetterebbe al Community, Manager.
= Sometimes, though, we package strategy and analytics together with operations, generally for community managers.

David Turnbull
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search