confezione del bello

English translation: top-quality clothing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:confezione del bello
English translation:top-quality clothing
Entered by: Therese Marshall

06:41 Feb 2, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / article on fashion
Italian term or phrase: confezione del bello
Context:

Gli ultimi dati Istat sono del 2014. Rappresentiamo oltre il 41% della produzione mondiale di tessile, abbigliamento e accessori. Ci segue la Germania, con l’11%, poi la Spagna con il 10%, la Francia con l’8%, l’Inghilterra con il 7% Non c’è nessun settore nel quale noi abbiamo un vantaggio di trenta punti sul secondo. Siamo davvero gli alfieri della confezione del bello. Solo i cinesi fanno più di noi, ma con prodotti di bassa qualità.

My try: Could this term be translated as something along the lines of "standard bearers of top-quality tailoring"?

Thanks in advance to all those who wish to provide suggestions.
Therese Marshall
top-quality clothing
Explanation:
We are the champions of top-quality clothing.

Or:

We are (the foremost) manufacturers of top-quality design (clothes).

I would not say tailoring because this implies making something to individual requirements.
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The leaders in Italian style
Lisa Jane
4makers of beautiful clothing / garments
martini
3 +1top-quality clothing
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top-quality clothing


Explanation:
We are the champions of top-quality clothing.

Or:

We are (the foremost) manufacturers of top-quality design (clothes).

I would not say tailoring because this implies making something to individual requirements.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisa Jane: Tessile is not only clothes but can be other linen such as towels, tablecloths
2 hrs
  -> True, but since the question came in the category 'fashion' and Therese herself used the word 'tailoring' it seemed a fairly safe assumption.

agree  emanuela.v: top-quality manifacturing production, maybe more comprehensive of all sectors.
4 hrs
  -> Or top-quality textile manufacturing?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The leaders in Italian style


Explanation:
I wouldn't use tailoring.

Or

We lead the way in Italian style

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: Or "leaders when it comes to style". I wouldn't use "Italian".
7 hrs
  -> Yes maybe just style is best -Thanks Fiona Grace:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makers of beautiful clothing / garments


Explanation:
secondo me IL BELLO qui è inteso proprio come categoria dell'estetica
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bello

e bello è beautiful

makers of beautiful clothing, jewellery and accessories.
http://www.sherylkirby.com/category/events-and-festivals/
makers of beautiful garments
http://www.threadsmagazine.com/item/48005/manus-x-machina-fa...


martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisa Jane: Tessile non è solo vestiti però tipo tovaglie, tende
1 hr
  -> e allora qualcosa di generico: products - items - things - objects

neutral  dandamesh: sono contenta di essere d'accordo sull'interpretazione di bello che renderei piuttosto con beauty. Si tratta di una frase che racchiude mille sfumature, difficile da interpretare e rendere senza perdere qualcosa. Forse creation of beauty?
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search