un po\' di maniera

English translation: a bit formulaic, predictable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un po\\\' di maniera
English translation:a bit formulaic, predictable
Entered by: Therese Marshall

05:12 Feb 3, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / article on fashion - interview
Italian term or phrase: un po\' di maniera
Context:
La mia domanda è: oggi, è più moderno questo approccio, o un approccio più museale, che tutto sommato allontana, diventa un po’ di maniera? Oggi io sono un po’ spaventato dal manierismo, tant’è vero che oggi la moda non va nella direzione manierista, ma va al contrario, in una direzione più streetstyle. E allora: non è forse più contemporaneo una disposizione mentale, come quella dei designer italiani, che immaginano un’occasione d’uso, piuttosto che quella di chi sostiene di fare abiti legati a una situazione?

I'm not sure whether to translate "di maniera" as "style" "manner" or something else....

Could anyone shed some light on this please?
Thanks in advance!
Therese Marshall
a bit formulaic, predictable
Explanation:
My proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2017-02-08 13:34:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for grading :)
Selected response from:

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6a bit formulaic, predictable
Sabrina Bruna
4personal 'manière'
Francesca Bruno
3 +1a bit affected
martini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un po\\\' di maniera
a bit affected


Explanation:
di maniera
c. Nella locuz. avv. o agg. di maniera, indica in genere un modo di dipingere, o di scolpire, basato sull’imitazione dei grandi maestri, e quindi, con connotazione deteriore, uno stile ***affettato*** e convenzionale, ***privo di naturalezza*** e di originalità: dipingere di m.; lavorare di m.; un quadro, una statua, un bassorilievo di maniera. Anche, per analogia, con riferimento a poeta o musicista in cui sia troppo evidente l’influsso della scuola, dell’imitazione accademica.

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/maniera/


working in an ****unnatural and affected*****"manner" (maniera). ….. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mannerism



martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal 'manière'


Explanation:
Since we are in the world of fashion and the etymology of the word is French, I would rather use the French term which preserves in the end the ideal link with the Italian 'Manierism'.

These artists were obsessed with 'personal manière'.
"[...] popularization flourishes at the same time as exclusiveness, because everyone measures artistic value by scale of sophistication'

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/manierismo_(Sinonimi-e-Co...


https://www.britannica.com/art/Mannerism
Mannerist artists evolved a style that is characterized by artificiality and artiness, by a thoroughly self-conscious cultivation of elegance and technical facility, and by a sophisticated indulgence in the bizarre. The figures in Mannerist works frequently have graceful but queerly elongated limbs, small heads, and stylized facial features, while their poses seem difficult or contrived. The deep, linear perspectival space of High Renaissance painting is flattened and obscured so that the figures appear as a decorative arrangement of forms in front of a flat background of indeterminate dimensions. Mannerists sought a continuous refinement of form and concept, pushing exaggeration and contrast to great limits. The results included strange and constricting spatial relationships, jarring juxtapositions of intense and unnatural colours, an emphasis on abnormalities of scale, a sometimes totally irrational mix of classical motifs and other visual references to the antique, and inventive and grotesque pictorial fantasies.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-02-03 09:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read here, many interesting pages
https://books.google.it/books?id=s7PmAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA7&lpg=PA7...

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a bit formulaic, predictable


Explanation:
My proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2017-02-08 13:34:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for grading :)


    Reference: http://dizionario.internazionale.it/parola/di-maniera
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/formulaic
Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  emanuela.v
1 hr
  -> grazie :)

agree  Lisa Jane: Yes, both good options
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Lisa :)

agree  tradu-grace
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Katia De Gennar: yes, or conventional
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Claire Restivo
2 days 3 hrs
  -> thanks :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search