non maniera

English translation: Not convention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non maniera
English translation:Not convention
Entered by: Therese Marshall

17:51 Mar 23, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / fashion industry
Italian term or phrase: non maniera
L’intelligenza è tornata di moda, l’arguzia con sostanza – senza diventare manieristica, non maniera, come da XXX (anche se è vero, XXXX ci piace).

This is quite a difficult phrase to get my head around.
My try:
Intelligence is back in fashion, wit needing substance - without becoming Manneristic, .....unfashionable, (this is the bit that doesn't make sense to me) just as (fashion house name) (even if it's true, we like XXXX all the same)
Therese Marshall
Not convention
Explanation:
In this context I understand it as meaning mere convention, appearance, unoriginality
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Not convention
Lisa Jane
3not style
Patrick Hopkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not style


Explanation:
I would say the whole thing is based on the idea of substance vs style.

Intelligence is back in fashion, wit with substance - without becoming Manneristic, .... not style, like (fashion house name) (even if it's true, we like XXXX all the same)

(But yes, it's not super clear so I could very well be wrong....)



Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not convention


Explanation:
In this context I understand it as meaning mere convention, appearance, unoriginality

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shabelula
16 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search