standing

English translation: image/reputation/appearance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:standing
English translation:image/reputation/appearance
Entered by: Therese Marshall

15:49 May 29, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Behavioural analysis (Mystery shopper)
Italian term or phrase: standing
Immagine addetto e standing
Guida alla lettura: Si analizza l'immagine complessiva dell'addetto espressa in termini di standing
Comportamento osservato: eccellente. Molto buono lo step relativo all’immagine degli addetti in linea con il brand oggetto di analisi, gli addetti si presentano in abbigliamento fortemente in linea con il marchio che rappresentano. Lo standing risulta curato nei dettagli. L’atmosfera è piacevole ed invitante. Non si riscontrano elementi anomali da segnalare.
Strategia di miglioramento: Il risultato complessivo del parametro è ottimale, non si riscontrano elementi di miglioramento se non il mantenimento costante del risultato ottenuto.

"standing" refers to the upright position of the "store assistants"? Or are we referring to "stands" in the store itself?
By reading the context given, I am inclined to opt for the first solution....
Therese Marshall
image/reputation/appearance
Explanation:
In English, standing doesn't just mean the opposite of sitting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2017-05-29 16:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/ricerca/standing/
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1seconda opzione
Alessandro Mannara
4image/reputation/appearance
philgoddard
Summary of reference entries provided
A couple of (confusing) refs.
Barbara Carrara

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seconda opzione


Explanation:
Io opto per la seconda opzione.

Come indicato anche dal testo: Si analizza l\'immagine complessiva dell\'addetto espressa in termini di standing

ovvero l'insieme degli elementi che lo stand fa trasparire attraverso la figura dell'addetto. A mio parere non c'entra nulla il fatto che stia in piedi, anche perché che valenza di ricerca avrebbe?

Spero di esserti stato utile.

Alessandro Mannara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie per il tuo suggerimento Alessandro....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image/reputation/appearance


Explanation:
In English, standing doesn't just mean the opposite of sitting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2017-05-29 16:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/ricerca/standing/


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/standing
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: @Phil I am aware of that, but at times, as you will probably know too, that certain words in different contexts can have different meanings...that is why I asked colleages' opinions....to be sure...Thanks for your comment anyway! Have a nice evening!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: well, that's certainly the meaning it has in French
2 hrs




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: A couple of (confusing) refs.

Reference information:
Within the two excerpts I found online, the term seems to refer to the bearing, manners and appearance of the staff. No idea wher these 'interpretations' of the EN terms come from, though.

"Lo standing e la competenza del personale di vendita sono importanti e tutti affermano di dedicare molta attenzione alla formazione dei venditori 'le nostre persone devono sapere cosa stanno vendendo, di cosa parlano'."
http://tinyurl.com/ya323mup

"Per una mera questione di immagine, la candidatura rischiava di sfumare. Il direttore retail era davvero orientato a scegliere un altro ragazzo fra i venditori, magari con meno esperienza ma con uno standing da modello e una folta capigliatura..."
http://tinyurl.com/y7u3obrp

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search