capitale cellulare

English translation: healthy cell reserves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capitale cellulare
English translation:healthy cell reserves
Entered by: Lara Barnett

08:08 Jul 12, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Marketing / Market Research / Hair loss prevention treatment
Italian term or phrase: capitale cellulare
This is a very detailed description of how hair is produced and the function the body and stem cells have in hair production. The text is a long booklet by a product marketing company. This particular section is talking about human stem cells.

".....Da una parte posseggono la capacità di differenziarsi in cellula specializzate e dall'altra posseggono la capacità di rinnovarsi attraverso la divisione cellulare e di rigenerarsi durante tutta la vita.

Per questa ragione che le cellule staminali sono estremamente importante per il capitale cellulare ed un buon equilibrio di salute."

Would something like "cell reserves" be appropriate here?
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
healthy cell reserves
Explanation:

Stemma cells are important not only for maintaining healthy cell reserves but for overall health.
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4healthy cell reserves
Lisa Jane
3cellular reserve
Diego Delfino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cellular reserve


Explanation:
Anche se non dello stesso settore specifico...

https://www.google.it/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-07-12 09:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.amazon.it/MUSTELA-idratante-lenitivo-normale-neo...

Diego Delfino
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Italian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
healthy cell reserves


Explanation:

Stemma cells are important not only for maintaining healthy cell reserves but for overall health.


Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search