determineranno le cellule di tipo ben definiti.

English translation: will develop into specialised cells

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:determineranno le cellule di tipo ben definiti.
English translation:will develop into specialised cells
Entered by: Lara Barnett

08:52 Jul 12, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Marketing / Market Research / Hair loss prevention trea
Italian term or phrase: determineranno le cellule di tipo ben definiti.
This is a very detailed description of how hair is produced and the function the body and stem cells have in hair production. The text is a long booklet by a product marketing company. This particular section has just described the function of stem cells, and the paragraph just before this one has described Totipotent, Multipotent and Pluripotent cells, and how the stem cells

Queste cellule continuano quindi la loro progressione fino a diventare cellule staminali, quest'ultime a loro volta determineranno le cellule di tipo ben definiti. Ad esempio;

􀁺 le cellule staminali del sangue nel midollo osseo produrranno eritrociti, leucociti e piastrine ecc.

I am unsure whether "determine" would be good to use.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
will develop into specialised cells
Explanation:
Stem cells develop into specialised cells. That's their function.

When stem cells develop into specialized cells, this happens in multiple steps.
https://www.tum.de/en/about-tum/news/press-releases/detail/a...
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1will determine specific cell types
Lisa Jane
4will develop into specialised cells
Fiona Grace Peterson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will determine specific cell types


Explanation:
I see nothing wrong with determine or
go on to determine

Or you could simply use 'produce different types of cell.

As our colleage points out, the source is full of mistakes!

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't agree with "determine", because I don't feel it conveys a clear meaning. But "produce" works, and "evolve into" is another possibility.
15 mins
  -> Thanks Phil! I think determine is also good here as in to differentiate, to give something its particularity.,

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will develop into specialised cells


Explanation:
Stem cells develop into specialised cells. That's their function.

When stem cells develop into specialized cells, this happens in multiple steps.
https://www.tum.de/en/about-tum/news/press-releases/detail/a...

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search