interno

English translation: sheets (or pages)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:interno
English translation:sheets (or pages)
Entered by: romina minucci

13:36 Nov 16, 2017
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: interno
hello everybody!

How can I translate "interno" in the following sentence?

Opuscolo 12 facciate - Composto da copertina su matt 250 gr + plastificazione Soft Touch e interno 200 gr + lamina argento e vernice UV spessorata

thank you very much

Romy
romina minucci
Italy
sheets (or pages)
Explanation:
Copertina = cover, interno = sheets/pages
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Czech Republic
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interno
maddalena deichmann
4core
Tom in London
3signature or textblock
bluenoric
3sheets (or pages)
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interno


Explanation:
It looks like you are missing some punctuation or parenthesis:
Opuscolo 12 facciate: Composto da copertina (su matt 250 gr + plastificazione Soft Touch), e interno (200 gr + lamina argento e vernice UV spessorata)

= Inside
it's the inside of the brochure.

maddalena deichmann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheets (or pages)


Explanation:
Copertina = cover, interno = sheets/pages

Daniel Frisano
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signature or textblock


Explanation:
is the technical term, for a less specific alternative you could try *textblock*


    https://www.printingforless.com/printingglossary.html
    https://bindery.berkeley.edu/campus-libraries/definitions-common-terms
bluenoric
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Text block would work, but signature is just one sheet of paper. "Inside" is better because everyone will understand it.
59 mins
  -> a signature is a folded sheet of paper, forming several pages; I agree text block is easier to understand




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search