spessorata

English translation: thickened

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spessorata
English translation:thickened
Entered by: romina minucci

13:39 Nov 16, 2017
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: spessorata
Ciao

potete aiutarmi con la traduzione del termine "Spessorata" nella seguente frase?

Opuscolo 12 facciate - Composto da copertina su matt 250 gr + plastificazione Soft Touch e interno 200 gr + lamina argento e vernice UV spessorata

grazie

Romy
romina minucci
Italy
thickened
Explanation:
I suppose!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2017-11-20 17:15:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

di nulla Romina:-)
Selected response from:

Angela Guisci
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1thickened
Angela Guisci
3digital embossed UV printing
bluenoric


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digital embossed UV printing


Explanation:
another reference here:

http://www.artisjet.com/index.php/en/community/3d-embossed-a...


    Reference: http://www.stampareblog.it/2013/03/11/il-digital-embossing-l...
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_embossing
bluenoric
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thickened


Explanation:
I suppose!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2017-11-20 17:15:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

di nulla Romina:-)

Angela Guisci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maddalena deichmann: yes, there may be a better term, but it's referring to the thickness of the paper
0 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search