PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

E quanti flavanoli?

English translation: How many flavanols (do you need)?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: E quanti flavanoli?
English translation:How many flavanols (do you need)?
Entered by: Lisa Jane

10:56 Jun 21, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Marketing / Market Research / muscular activity & lacti
Italian term or phrase: E quanti flavanoli?
This is the title of a section in an article about cocoa flavanols. The last section has explained what polyphenols are and given an introduction to cocoa flavanols. Then...

Non tutti i polifenoli sono uguali. E quanti flavanoli?
I polifenoli più efficaci rientrano nella categoria dei flavonoidi. Tra questi, vi sono i flavanoli del cacao. Assumere un po' di cacao ogni tanto o mangiare un pezzettino di cioccolato fondente a fine pasto non è sufficiente.

Is this saying something like: "As not all polyphenols are equal, wouldn't some actually be flavanols?"
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
How many flavonols (do you need)?
Explanation:
This is how I read it.

Quanti refers to the suggested dietary intake...how many flavonols should be included in your diet. This would tie in with the following sentence which suggests the odd square of chocolate is not enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-21 11:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND how many flavonols do you need?
If you keep to the original wording
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1How many flavonols (do you need)?
Lisa Jane
3che abbondanza di flavanoli
Domenica Pesce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How many flavonols (do you need)?


Explanation:
This is how I read it.

Quanti refers to the suggested dietary intake...how many flavonols should be included in your diet. This would tie in with the following sentence which suggests the odd square of chocolate is not enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-21 11:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND how many flavonols do you need?
If you keep to the original wording

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You may be right, I'm not sure (the preceding text might help), but flavanols and flavonols are two different things.
35 mins
  -> My spelling mistake ...was focused on how to translate the expression

agree  Michele Fauble: flavanols
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
che abbondanza di flavanoli


Explanation:
Flavanol (Type noun) - Organic chemistry: any of a class of flavonoids that use the 2-phenyl -3.

- Not all polyphends are equal. Many of them (the most efficient one's) are flavonols.


    Reference: http://www.treccani.it
Domenica Pesce
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This could not really be entered into an Italian to English glossary.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search